Search
College of Arts and Sciences

Current Graduate Students

Name: Abdul Aijaz
 Program:  Water Resources

Abdul Aijaz

Office: SB 304
Office Phone: 812-855-4109
Email: aaijaz

Previous Degrees: B.A., Political Science and Punjabi Literature, University of Punjab, Lahore; M.A., English Literature, University of the Punjab, Lahore; M.S., Political Studies, Quaid-e-Azam University; M.Phil., History, Government College University, Lahore

Primary Advisor: Dr. Majed Akhter

Name: Tom Au
Program: Climate and Environmental Change

Name: Megan Betz
Program: Food & Agriculture

Megan Betz

Office: SB 210
Office Phone: 812-855-2237
Email: mebetz

Previous Degrees: BA, French and Journalism, Ball State University; M.P.A., Sustainability/Sustainable Development, Indiana University

Research Interests: local food systems and community food projects

Primary Advisor: Dr. Daniel Knudsen

Name: Jordan Blekking
Program: Food & Agriculture

Office:  SB 304
Office Phone:  812-855-4109
Email:   jblekkin
Previous Degrees:  AA, Kellogg Community College, BS, Michigan State University
Primary Advisor:  Dr. Tom Evans

Name:  Joshua Bregy
Program:   Climate and Environmental Change

Office:  MSB II, Rm. 342A
Email:  jbregy
Previous Degrees:  BA/BS, University of Central Arkansas, MS, University of Southern Mississippi
Primary Advisor:  Dr. Justin Maxwell

Name: Beth Ciaravolo
Program: Cities, Development, & Justice

Beth Ciaravolo

Office: SB 304
Office Phone: 812-855-4109
Email: baciarav

Previous Degrees: BA, Linguistics and International Affairs, University of Cincinnati, Certificate in Arabic Language and Culture; MA, Political Geography, University of Cincinnati

Research Interests: Politics of Identity Formation, Sociolinguistics, Linguistic Geography, Critical/Popular Geopolitics, Qualitative and Critical Cartography, Central/Eastern Europe and Russia.

Primary Advisor: Dr. Daniel Knudsen

Name: Edgar Espinoza
Program:  Cities, Development, & Justice

Edgar-Espinoza

Email: edgaespi

Previous Degrees: Bachelors, Geography, University of Costa Rica; Specialized degree, Natural Resource Management, UNED University; Masters, Geography w/specialization in environmental analysis, University of Miami

Research Interests: Broad research topics are Land Change Science, ecosystem services, conservation biology, landscape ecology, cultural and political ecology, GIS-Remote Sensing, Human Dimensions of Global Environmental Change, multi-functional agriculture, biogeography and climate change. More specific interests are the cultural drivers of land use/cover change, ecosystem service mapping/modeling using GIS, socio-ecological vulnerability of mangrove ecosystems and the geographies of multi-functional landscapes.

Primary Advisor: Dr. Majed Akhter

Name: Jessica Fan
 Program:  Cities, Development, & Justice

Name: Daniel Johnston
Program: Cities, Development, & Justice

Office: SB 210
Office Phone: 812-855-2237
Email: dantjohn

Previous degree: B.S., Social Science Education, Brigham Young University

Research Interests: Geographic Identity, Urbanism and Transportation, Geographic Literacy. More specifically: How non-professionals interact with mapping software (navigation apps, GPS, GIS), OR the effect the I-69 extension will have on the geography (cultural/economic landscape) of the communities along the IN-37 corridor.

Primary Advisor: Dr. Daniel Knudsen

Name: Masha Khodaee
Program: Water Resources

Name: Lydia Lahey
Program: Cities, Development, & Justice

Name: Marika Lapham
Program: Water Resources

Name: Benjamin Lockwood
Program: Climate and Environmental Change

Name: David Massey
Program: Water Resources

Office: SB 210
Office Phone: 812-855-2237
Email: masseyd
Personal Webpage

Previous Degrees: B.A., Archaeology, The College of Wooster; M.A., Geography, Ohio State University

Research Interests: Agricultural Development, Archaeology, Complexity, LULC, UAVs

Primary Advisors:Dr. Taehee Hwang and Dr. Eduardo Brondizio

Name: Mitchell Owens
Program: Water Resources

Name:  Zawandi Rowe
Program: Cities, Development, & Justice

Office:  SB 210
Office Phone:  812-855-2237
Email:  zawrowe
Previous Degrees:  BA, Darmouth College
Primary Advisor:  Dr. Ishan Ashutosh

Name:Samapriya Roy
Program: Water Resources

Samapriya Roy

Office: SB 304
Office Phone: 812-855-4109
Email: roysam

Previous Degrees: Bachelors of Technology (B.Tech), Civil Engineering, VNIT, Nagpur; MS, Earth Sciences, IUPUI

Research Interests: Remote sensing and GIS applications for sub surface drainage detection, surface water flow and urban growth relationships to change in surface water dynamics

Primary Advisors: Dr. Rinku Roy Chowdhury and Dr. Darren Ficklin

Name:  Leonard Satterlee
Program: Climate and Environmental Change

Office:  SB 210
Office Phone:  812-855-2237
Email:  ltsatter
Previous Degrees:  BS, College at Brockport, SUNY
Primary Advisor:  Dr. Scott Robeson

Name: Laura Seifers
Program: Food & Agriculture

Office:  SB 210
Office Phone:  812-855-2237
Email:   lseifers
Previous Degrees:  BA, Indiana University
Primary Advisor:  Dr. Daniel Knudsen

Name: Nitasha Sharma
Program: Cities, Development, & Justice

Nitasha Sharma

Office: SB 304
Office Phone: 812-855-4109
Email: nitashar

Previous Degrees: Bachelors, Zoology, Masters, Environmental Studies, TERI University, India

Research Interests: I am currently working on tourism issues that involve visiting sites associated with death and tragedy. My broad research interests include human geography, tourism and landscape studies

Primary Advisor: Dr. Daniel Knudsen

Name:  Allison Solomon
Program:  Food and Agriculture

Office:  SB 210
Office Phone:  812-855-2237
Email:  avsolomo
Previous Degrees:  BA, University of California, Los Angeles
Primary Advisor:  Dr. Elizabeth Dunn

Name:  Brandon Strange
Program: Climate and Environmental Change

Office:  MSB II, Rm. 342A
Email:  brastran
Previous Degrees:  BA, Indiana University
Primary Advisor:  Dr. Justin Maxwell

Name:  Michelle VanCompernolle
Program: Water Resources

Office:  SB 304
Email:  mvancomp
Previous Degrees:  BS, Michigan State University
Primary Advisor:  Dr. Darren Ficklin

Name: Nicholas Vare
Program: Cities, Development, & Justice

Office:  SB 210
Office Phone:  812-855-2237
Email:  nvare
Previous Degrees:  BA, Indiana University
Primary Advisor:  Dr. Rebecca Lave

Name: Stephen Volan
Program: Cities, Development, & Justice

Office: SB 016
Office Phone: 812-856-1226
Email: svolan

Previous Degrees: B.A., General Studies, Indiana University

Primary Advisor: Dr. Daniel Knudsen

Name: Julie Wasserman
Program: Food & Agriculture